OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE CHICAGO AUTOMOBILE TRADE ASSOCIATION
[…] Inasmuch as the security interest normally won’t arise until execution of the retail installment contract, repossession is not available to dealers in these instances. Oftentimes dealers use riders to the Retail Installment Contracts with language that provides that the buyer shall return the automobile and that the seller shall return to the buyer all deposits less the value of any damage done to the vehicle.

However, the Illinois Attorney General has issued an opinion that such language is in violation of Section 2C of the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act which provides in relevant part: “If the furnishing of merchandise … is conditioned upon the consumers … having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the consumer any down payment … made on the purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof. The retention by the seller of part or all of the down payment … is an unlawful practice within the meaning of the Act.”

QUESTION 6: Does prior use need to be disclosed on the sale of a used vehicle?
A recent Illinois appellate case indicates that a selling dealer has an affirmative obligation to disclose prior use of a used vehicle, specifically if the vehicle was used in fleet or rental operations.